You are here: 
text zoom : S | M | L
Printer Friendly Version
Contact Us

Don Dunstan Foundation
Level 3, 230 North Terrace
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005
AUSTRALIA
Email

Telephone: +61 8 8313 3364
Facsimile: +61 8 8313 6309

 

 

University Partners

The University of Adelaide

Flinders University

 

Don Dunstan - Political Career

  •     Member of the House of Assembly 
        7 March 1953 - 15 February 1979
  •     Elected Member for Norwood 1953, 1956, 1959, 1962, 1965,
        1968, 1970, 1973, 1975, 1977
  •     Attorney-General March 1965 - April 1968
  •     Minister of Aboriginal Affairs March 1965 - June 1967
  •     Minister of Social Welfare March 1965 - June 1967
  •     Premier June 1967 - April 1968
  •     Treasurer June 1967 - April 1968
  •     Attorney-General - June 1967 - April 1968
  •     Minister of Housing June 1967 - March 1968
  •     Leader of the Opposition April 1968 - June 1970
  •     Premier June 1970 - February 1979
  •     Treasurer June 1970 - February 1979
  •     Minister of Mines June 1970 - October 1970
  •     Minister of Development June 1970 - October 1970
  •     Minister of Development and Mines October 1970 - September 1973
  •     Attorney-General October 1975 - September 1975
  •     Minister of Prices and Consumer Affairs June 1975 - July 1975
  •     Minister of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs June 1977 - February 1979