Skip to content

Dunstan Timeline and Achievements

The timeline and some of the many achievements of Don Dunstan are listed below:

  •    Born Suva, Fiji
  •    Educated St Peter's College, Adelaide, SA
  •    Graduated LLB from the University of Adelaide 1948
       (degree conferred in 1949)
  •    Practised law in Suva and Adelaide
  •    Elected Member for Norwood 1953 - 1979
  •    Member of the House of Assembly March 1953 - February 1979
  •    Co-founder Meals on Wheels 1953
  •    Attorney General, Minister of Social Welfare and
       Aboriginal Affairs, 1965
  •    Queens Counsel November 1965
  •    Premier of South Australia June 1967 - April 1968
  •    Leader of the Opposition April 1968 - June 1970
  •    Premier of South Australia June 1970 - February 1979
  •    Don Dunstan's Cookbook 1976
  •    Companion of the Order of Australia June 1979
  •    Chairman, Victorian Tourist Commission 1982 - 1987
  •    National President, Freedom From Hunger Campaign
       1982 - 1987
  •    Chairman, Nelson Mandela Foundation 1987 - 1993
  •    President, Movement for Democracy in Fiji from 1987
  •    Chairman, Jam Factory Craft and Design Centre 1990 - 1994
  •    National Chairman, Community Aid Abroad 1992 - 1993
  •    Adjunct Professor, Department of Social Enquiry,
       The University of Adelaide 1997
  •    Restaurateur - 'Don's Table'
  •    Died Adelaide, Australia (6 February 1999)

 

In 2011 the Dunstan Foundation in association with the Flinders University undertook the Dunstan Oral History Project to share the stories of Don Dunstan. This ABC's 7:30 Report report shows some of these stories.

Don Dunstan Foundation
Address

Level 3, 230 North Terrace
The University of Adelaide SA 5005
Australia

Contact

Phone: +61 8 8313 3364
dunstan.foundation@adelaide.edu.au

 

Find Us Online
Follow Us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Read our news blog Subscribe to our RSS